Menu

Smoky Mountain Film Festival

The 2016 Smoky Mountain Film Festival

May 21st & 22nd 2016

Greystone Lodge in Gatlinburg, Tennessee 

With Special Guests "The Po' Ramblin' Boys" performing bluegrass live!

Sponsored By: The City of Gatlinburg

The Smoky Mountain Film Festival was happy to welcome Those Po' Ramblin' Boys as they perform the best in 1940s-style Tennessee Bluegrass!

2016 Event Schedule

Saturday May 21st 2016

10:00AM Doors Open

10:30AM Last Call At Murray’s 1h 45m

12:15PM Intermission 15m

12:30PM SHORT FILM BLOCK 1hr

  • Game On 15m
  • Jack Is Pretty 27m
  • The Double Cross 18m


01:30PM Intermission 15m

01:45PM Dumbbells 1h 32m

03:15PM Q&A W/ Filmmakers

03:30PM Intermission 15m

03:45PM SHORT FILM BLOCK 1h 45m

  • Between Rock And A Hard Place 15m
  • Uprooted 6m
  • Bar Study 40m
  • Beautifully Imperfect 8m
  • Jordan Almonds 8m
  • A Beautiful Silence 17m
  • The List 11m

05:30PM Q&A W/ Filmmakers

05:45PM Intermission 15m

06:00PM The Roosters 1h36m

07:40PM Q&A W/ Filmmakers

08:00PM Evening Reception / Po’ Ramblin Boys – Setup

08:30PM “The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys” Live Music 30m

09:00PM Live Music Break 15m

09:15PM “The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys” Live Music 30m

09:45PM End of live music

10:00PM Close of Festival

Sunday May 22nd 2016

10:00AM Doors Open

10:30AM The Percy Harris Story 1h 57m

12:30PM Intermission 15m

12:45PM How It Is 45m

01:30PM SHORT FILM BLOCK 1h

  • Harmony 14m
  • Homebound 7m
  • Shayna 4m
  • The Autumn Waltz 14m
  • We Want Some 14m
  • Fixed 7m

02:30PM Intermission 15m

02:45PM David Hood 47m

03:30PM Q&A W/ Filmmakers

03:45PM Intermission 15m

04:00PM SHORT FILM BLOCK 1h 45m

  • Goodnight, Olivia 8m
  • The Dolls 13m
  • Civil 9m
  • Tailypo 15m
  • The King’s Guitar 27m
  • Return to the Garden 15m
  • Choose Love 9m
  • Time 9m

05:45PM Q&A W/ Filmmakers

06:00PM Intermission 15m

06:15PM My Love Lexlacy 1h28m

07:45PM Q&A W/ Filmmakers

08:00PM Intermission 15m

08:15PM Awards Ceremony 1h

09:15PM Evening Reception 30m

10:00PM Close of Festival

**SCHEDULE SUBJECT TO CHANGE AT ANYTIME WITH OR WITHOUT NOTICE**

2016  Nominees

BEST FEATURE

  • DUMBBELLS
  • THE ROOSTERS
  • LAST CALL AT MURRAY’S

BEST SHORT

  • CIVIL
  • BEAUTIFULLY IMPERFECT
  • THE LIST

BEST DIRECTOR

  • D. ERIK PARKS / JAKE HUTCHISON – RETURN TO THE GARDEN
  • ADRIAN HERNANDEZ – THE LIST
  • CHRIS LIVINGSTON – DUMBBELLS

BEST WRITER

  • KIRA SIPLER – THE AUTUMN WALTZ
  • BROOKOLYN NEWTON / CHRISTOPHER SIAENS – BEAUTIFULLY IMPERFECT
  • MAXIMILIAN MOSKAL – HOW IT IS

BEST ACTOR

  • BRIAN DROLET – DUMBBELLS
  • WALLY DALTON – THE AUTUMN WALTZ
  • CHRIS JUPITZ – HARMONY

BEST ACTRESS

  • CATHERINE TRAIL – CIVIL
  • BROOKOLYN NEWTON – BEAUTIFULLY IMPERFECT
  • PAULA JAI PARKER – LAST CALL AT MURRAY’S

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • THE LIST
  • THE ROOSTERS
  • RETURN TO THE GARDEN

BEST EDITING

  • CIVIL
  • THE ROOSTERS
  • DUMBELLS

BEST SOUND

  • GAME ON
  • DUMBBELLS
  • HOMEBOUND

BEST MUSIC

  • RETURN TO THE GARDEN
  • HOMEBOUND
  • THE DOUBLE CROSS

DIRECTORS CHOICE

  • A BEAUTIFUL SILENCE
  • JORDAN ALMONDS
  • THE PERCY HARRIS STORY

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY

  • The Lunatic Fringe
    By Christopher Collins
  • Wardies
    By Joe Zohar
  • Doorlocker
    By Tony Disiblo
  • Stay Until You’re Dead
    By Ri Versteegh
  • Canine Interuptus
    By Tom See