Menu

Smoky Mountain Film Festival

2021 Award Nominees

2021 Award Winners & Nominees

 

FEATURE FILM CATEGORIES

BEST FEATURE FILM

ELECTRIC JESUS

BAD CANDY

THE HIKE

STRAY DOGS

COUNTING BULLETS

 

BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

THE NEW ABOLITIONISTS

ILLEGAL

CHASING SHADOWS

THE MYSTERY MOUNTAIN PROJECT

AMERICAN ROAD

 BEST DIRECTOR IN A FEATURE FILM

 SCOTT HANSEN & DESIREE CONNELL - BAD CANDY

TRAVIS MILLS - COUNTING BULLETS

ADAM GASCHO - STRAY DOGS

CHRIS WHITE - ELECTRIC JESUS

DEREK STOCKTON - QUIET, PRETTY THINGS

 

 BEST WRITER IN A FEATURE FILM

MEGAN STOCKTON - QUIET, PRETTY THINGS

CHRIS WHITE - ELECTRIC JESUS

DESIREE CONNELL - BAD CANDY

LUKE WALKER & VINNIE VINEYARD - THE HIKE

DAVID CEPERO & ADAM GASCHO - STRAY DOGS

 

 BEST ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM

SKYLER PINKERTON - STRAY DOGS

JOHN MARRS - COUNTING BULLETS

ANDREW EAKLE - ELECTRIC JESUS

COREY TAYLOR - BAD CANDY

CASEY BALES - QUIET, PRETTY THINGS

BEST ACTRESS IN A FEATURE FILM

ADRIAN DEANE - ONE LONG DAY

KELLY LAMONT - THE ICING

EMILY CONLEY - OPEN WOUNDS

KANDI THOMPSON - THE HIKE

CLAIRE BRONSON - ELECTRIC JESUS

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A FEATURE FILM

COUNTING BULLETS

BAD CANDY

STRAY DOGS

ELECTRIC JESUS

THE MYSTERY MOUNTAIN PROJECT

 

BEST EDITING IN A FEATURE FILM

BAD CANDY

ELECTRIC JESUS

QUIET, PRETTY THINGS

ONE LONG DAY

COUNTING BULLETS

 

BEST MUSIC IN A FEATURE FILM

ELECTRIC JESUS

THE ICING

BAD CANDY

ONE LONG DAY

QUIET, PRETTY THINGS

 

BEST SOUND IN A FEATURE FILM

COUNTING BULLETS

BAD CANDY

ELECTRIC JESUS

QUIET, PRETTY THINGS

STRAY DOGS

 

DIRECTOR'S CHOICE IN A FEATURE FILM

THE HIKE

COUNTING BULLETS

BAD CANDY

ELECTRIC JESUS

THE NEW ABOLITIONISTS

 

SHORT FILM CATEGORIES

BEST SHORT FILM

WRITER'S BLOCK

THE YURT

COLD MIND

FLIGHT FRIGHT

GRETEL & HANSEL: THE MUSICAL

 

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY

CRUX

LEAP YEAR

BORN FROM JUNK

A FLASH OF GREEN

THE DRIVE: FAMAGOGO

 BEST DIRECTOR IN A SHORT FILM

 HARRISON DOVE-GREEN & AUSTIN SMITH - COLD MIND

ALEX PRESTON - GRETEL & HANSEL: A NEW MUSICAL

ZACHARY COKER - THE YURT

JORDIE LEPAGE - LEAP YEAR

DANIEL HAMBY - WRITER'S BLOCK

 

 BEST WRITER IN A SHORT FILM

AKHIL - DISTANT

CHRISTOPHER SIAENS & ORIN PHILLIPS - DARK PUPPET

WILLIAM STEAD - ALL THE YOUNG DUDES

CALEB KUROWSKI - SLOW BURN

LAUREN LOESBERG - THOSE WHO MOVE MOUNTAINS

 

 BEST ACTOR IN A SHORT FILM

VINCE EISENSON - GIFT

BRIAN MICHAUX - THE BARN

ZACH STRUM - THE YURT

VICTOR HOLLINGSWORTH - CLEARING

BLAKE LAFITA - ALL THE YOUNG DUDES

BEST ACTRESS IN A SHORT FILM

KIRANA KUIC - MAGIC CAMERA

CASSIDY RAE OWENS - FOR MY SON

CHRISTINA LEIDEL - JANE

NIKKI ESTRIDGE - DON'T MAKE IT AWKWARD

SARAH CHARLES LEWIS - GRETEL & HANSEL: A NEW MUSICAL

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A SHORT FILM

THE YURT

LEAP YEAR

COLD MIND

THE DRIVE: FAMAGOGO

GRETEL & HANSEL: A NEW MUSICAL

 

BEST EDITING IN A SHORT FILM

PINE MOUNTAIN OVERNIGHT

MILK FOR VIOLENCE

JON VALENTINE

WRITER'S BLOCK

COLD MIND

 

BEST MUSIC IN A SHORT FILM

LEAP YEAR

ALL THE YOUNG DUDES

THE YURT

TOOMSBORO

GRETEL & HANSEL: A NEW MUSICAL

 

BEST SOUND IN A SHORT FILM

WRITER'S BLOCK

FLIGHT FRIGHT

THE YURT

THOSE WHO MOVE MOUNTAINS

GRETEL & HANSEL: A NEW MUSICAL

 

 

DIRECTOR'S CHOICE IN A SHORT FILM

MAGIC CAMERA

GRAMMA & GINGA: THE MOVIE

CRUX

GRETEL & HANSEL: A NEW MUSICAL

WRITER'S BLOCK

Submit Your Film!

2021 SUBMISSIONS NOW OPEN!